GURANTEED TO GROW

Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix


Size: Sampler Pack (covers appx. 100 sq ft.)
Price:
Sale price$1.99

🛒 VIEW CART 🪴 SEED SHOP

🇺🇸 FAST SHIPPING via USPS

Priority & Rush shipping is now available

🌱 FREE SEEDS 📖 FREE eBOOK DOWNLOAD

Description

Includes a mixture of 6 popular coneflower varieties. Scatter this mix in your garden and enjoy a beautiful assortment of coneflowers!

Wildflower establishment requires some important steps:

- Site selection/preparation: It's important to address competition from weeds: pull, till, or use organic herbicides. If planting in the spring/summer you can wait for weeds to germinate, control and then plant the wildflower seeds.

- Seeding:  You will want to have good seed to soil contact, broadcasting by hand is a good approach on small plot, may want to mix with an inert carrier, sand or other. Raking in and covering with soil 2-3 times seed thickness.

- Watering: During establishment for the first month, can be from rain in spring or supplement with irrigation.

- Timing: The best time to plant is in spring to early summer and even again in late fall.


This mix includes all of the following seed varieties:

GENUS/SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Echinacea purpurea

Purple Coneflower

Echinacea palladia

Pale Purple Coneflower

Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Clasping Coneflower

Ratibida columnifera

Red Mexican Hat

Ratibida columnifera

Yellow Prairie Coneflower

Ratibida pinnata

Greyheaded Coneflower

🌱 🥳 The perfect gift idea

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Meta Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Venmo Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

👇 Scroll down to view all varieties 👇

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 📚 VIEW ALL GROW GUIDES

All Herb & 
Flower
Seeds
 

All Fruit & 
Vegetable
Seeds

Sampler Packs
View all (A-Z)
- - - - - -
- Medicinal Herbs
- Culinary Herbs
- Flowers & Pollinators

- - - - - -
- Amaranth
- Angelica
- Anise
- Arugula
- Basil
- Bee Balm
- Black Root (Scorzonera)
- Borage
- Caraway
- Cardoon
- Catmint
- Catnip
- Chamomile
- Chervil
- Chives
- Cilantro (Coriander)
- Cumin
- Dandelion
- Dill 
- Echinacea
- Edible Chrysanthemum
- Endive
- Epazote
- Fennel
- Fenugreek 
- Flowers
- Horehound
- Hyssop
- Lavender
- Lemon Balm
- Lemon Grass
- Lovage
- Lunaria (Honesty Plant)
- Lupine

- Marigold
- Marjoram
- Mint 
- Mugswort
- Nasturtium
- Nodding Catchfly
- Oregano
- Parsley
- Peppermint
- Perilla (Japanese Basil)
- Phacelia
- Purslane
- Rosemary
- Rue

- Sage
- Salad Burnet
- Shasta Daisy
- Shiso
- Shungiku

- Soapwort
- Spearmint
- Summer Savory
- Sunflower
- Sweet Woodruff
- Tansy
- Tarragon
- Thyme
- True Watercress
- Wildflower Mixes
- Wormwood
- Yarrow 
- Zinnia


Variety
Packs 

- All Variety Packs

- - - - - -
- Bunny Garden Variety Pack
- Chicken Garden Variety Pack
- Cucumber Variety Pack
- Culinary Herb Variety Pack
- Fall & Winter Season Variety Pack
- Hydroponic Greens Variety Pack
- Lettuce & Greens Pack
- Medicinal Herb Variety Pack
- Mosquito Repellent Variety
- Pepper Variety Pack
- Rainbow Variety Pack
- Root Crop Variety Pack
- Salsa Garden Variety Pack
- SAVE THE BEES! Variety Pack
- Sprouts Variety Pack
- Tomato Variety Pack
- Tower Garden Variety Pack
- Urban Fall Garden Variety Pack
- Wildflower Garden Variety Pack


Sprouts &
Micro-Greens
 

- All Sprouts (A-Z)
- Sprouts Seed Bank
- Spouts Variety Pack
- - - - - -
- Bean, Adzuki
- Bean, Garbanzo (chickpea)
- Bean, Mung
- Alfalfa
- Arugula
- Barley
- Beet, Dark Red
- Broccoli
- Cabbage, Red Acre
- Carrots (micro)
- Chia
- Cilantro
- Cress 
- Fenugreek
- Flax
- Garlic Chives
- Green Pea
- Kale, Green
- Kale, Red
- Lentils
- Mustard
- Quinoa
- Radish, Classic
- Radish, Daikon
- Radish, Rambo Red
- Red Clover
- Sunflower
- Swiss Chard (Rainbow Mix)
- Watercress
- Wheat Grass

Sampler Packs
View all (A-Z)
- - - - - -
- Artichoke
- Arugula

- Asparagus
- Beans (all)
- Bean, Pole
- Bean, Bush
- Bean, Fava/Broad
- Bean, Lima
- Bean, Soy
- Beet
- Blueberry
- Broccoli
- Broccoli Raab/Rapini
- Brussels Sprouts
- Cabbage
- Carrot
- Cauliflower
- Celery
- Chicory
- Clover
- Collard Greens
- Corn
- Corn Salad (Mache)
- Cucumber
- Eggplant
- Endive
- Fennel
- Garlic
- Gourd
- Horseradish
- Kale
- Kohlrabi
- Leek
- Leafy Greens
- Lettuce
- Melon
- Micro-greens
- Mustard

- Okra
- Onion (sets)
- Onion (seeds)
- Parsnip
- Pea
- Peppers (All)
- Pepper (Hot)
- Pepper (Sweet)
- Potatoes
- Pumpkin
- Purslane Greens
- Radish
- Radicchio
- Rutabaga
- Rhubarb
- Shallots
- Sorrel
- Spinach
- Sprouts and Micro-greens
- Squash
- Strawberry
- Swiss Chard
- Tomatillo
- Tomato
- Turnip
- Watercress Greens
- Watermelon
- Wheat

 


Seed
Banks

- All Seed Banks

- - - - - -
- MEGA Seed Bank
- Culinary Herb Seed Bank
- Fall & Winter Seed Bank
- Medicinal Seed Bank
- Homestead Seed Bank
- Sprouts Seed Bank
- Spring/Summer Seed Bank


Roots, Bulbs
& Transplants
 

- All Roots, Bulbs, & Transplants
- - - - - -
- Asparagus
- Garlic
- Horseradish
- Leeks
- Onions
- Shallots
- Potatoes
- Rhubarb
- Strawberries


Cover Crops
 

- All Cover Crops

- - - - - -
- Buckwheat
- Clover (Crimson)
- Clover (White Dutch)
- Clover (Yellow)
- Hairy Vetch
- Rapeseed
- Rye


Gift Ideas

- e-Gift Cards

- Monthly Seed Club

Supplies
& More

- Books
- EPSOM Salt (The BEST Soil Fertilizer) Packs
- Easy Seed Sower Tool
- Mylar Bags
- Plant Labels/Markers
- Seed Planting &
Spacing Cheat Sheet

- Seed Starting Soil Pods
- Seed Storage Containers





THE PERFECT GIFT IDEA FOR ANY OCCASION Gift a membership to the Urban Organic Gardener's Monthly Seed Club: http://www.urbanorganicgardener.club

DISCOVER MORE VARIETY for YOUR VEGETABLE GARDEN

You may also like

Recently viewed